Home
Vision Tower Bench

Choosing a vision tower for a text-only LLM

We probed eleven frozen vision towers across layers. No tower wins everywhere, spatial information often peaks before the final layer, and projectors can help or hurt.

PaperComing soonRepo🤗Towers
Version
Why this exists

Adding vision to a base LLM means choosing a tower, layer, and projector. Full-model benchmarks do not isolate those choices, so we probe frozen features before multimodal training.

What the capability axes mean

Recognition

Can a probe identify the object, with plenty of labels and with almost none?

Geometry

Can it recover depth and surface orientation from a single image?

Cross-view

Can it match points across views or object instances?

Occlusion

How much recognition survives when half the image is hidden?

Capability Profiles

Each column measures a separate capability. Close values may be unresolved.

TowerFew-label1% top-1 ↑Full-label100% top-1 ↑Depthd1 ↑Normalsdeg ↓Cross-viewNAVI@2cm ↑Occlusion50% kept ↑
DINOv20.3690.9080.70218.850.53952%
SigLIP20.6560.9170.67023.900.40149%
Muse Glimmer0.4330.9210.65924.300.21452%
GLM 5.3 Flash0.6750.9190.64324.350.38245%
Nemotron Omni0.5230.9030.64124.390.41946%
Kimi K2.60.3450.8860.65925.510.36528%
Qwen3.80.2450.8790.67424.240.37830%
DeepSeek V4.10.2450.8740.65425.270.39235%
Gemma 40.3160.8740.55527.250.30430%
Kimi K30.2190.8370.65527.030.33320%
MiniMax M30.0480.3420.54231.480.23518%
Method, in short

Towers stay frozen. We tap eight depths plus merged and projected stages. Features cache once; only the readouts train. Recognition uses ImageNet-100, geometry uses DIODE and KITTI, and correspondence uses NAVI, ScanNet and SPair.

Heads are reduced to 512 dimensions with train-split PCA. Each cell selects a learning rate on validation and runs three seeds.

Figure 1

How the bench taps a model

Results
Finding 1

No tower wins every capability

DINOv2 leads the spatial columns. GLM 5.3 Flash leads with 1% labels. Muse Glimmer is nominally first with full labels, but the top three are unresolved.

Figure 2

Recognition rankings change with label budget

Finding 2

Geometry peaks before the final layer

Geometry peaks early in 43 of 44 arms. Recognition reaches the final layer in 17 of 22 attention arms; MiniMax M3 is the clearest exception.

Figure 3

Geometry peaks early

Stars mark each tower's depth peak in the matched arm.

Finding 3

Projectors can help or hurt

On DIODE, 25 of 36 comparisons favor the Projector, seven favor the Tower, and four are unresolved. Results also reverse across KITTI and correspondence.

ProjectorDIODEKITTINAVIScanNetSPair
Depth (M)Depth (R)Normals (M)Normals (R)
Muse Glimmer
+.026
+.093
+0.79°
+2.89°
−.004
+.106
+.032
+.133
Kimi K2.6
+.017
+.020
+2.20°
+3.11°
−.005
+.057
+.008
+.115
Kimi K3
+.078
+.027
+2.50°
+2.83°
+.001
+.059
+.021
−.014
Qwen3.8
+.058
+.160
+4.31°
+4.44°
−.002
+.019
−.019
+.022
Gemma 4
+.101
+.056
+2.72°
+2.31°
+.026
+.042
−.002
+.012
GLM 5.3 Flash
+.038
−.072
+0.97°
+0.10°
−.002
+.037
−.003
+.015
DeepSeek V4.1
+.080
−.026
+3.33°
−0.09°
−.009
+.012
−.033
−.023
Nemotron Omni
−.009
−.050
+0.37°
−0.47°
−.011
+.002
−.021
−.011
MiniMax M3
−.094
−.116
−3.15°
+0.50°
−.098
−.009
−.025
−.013
Figure 4

Projector advantage over the final tower layer

  • —Positive favors the Projector.
  • —Normals report error removed.
  • —M = capacity-matched to 512 dimensions.
  • —R = raw token width.
  • Projector better, interval excludes zero
  • Tower better, interval excludes zero
  • Unresolved
How to choose

Pick the tower first, then the layer, then the projector. If there is no dominant requirement, start with SigLIP2. It is strong on many tasks, with no weak axis. Regardless, a base LLM will need a projector.

Geometry peaks before the final layer in 43 of 44 arms, so tap an intermediate layer for spatial work and use Figure 3 to place it. The final layer is reasonable for recognition, except on MiniMax M3 and Qwen3.8.

If the priority isStart with
Geometry or point correspondenceDINOv2. Tapped at 0.75 to 0.875 relative depth.
Recognition with few labelsGLM 5.3 Flash, SigLIP2. No cross-model bootstrap, so test both.
Recognition with abundant labelsMuse Glimmer, GLM 5.3 Flash, SigLIP2. Unresolved, so choose accordingly.
Reusing a native projectorMuse Glimmer, Gemma 4. Shortlist, then test on the target domain.
Fully fine-tuning the towerUse the results to pick candidates.
What v2 does not establish
  • —These are frozen-representation results, not evaluations of a working VLM.
  • —MiniMax M3 rises to 0.40 with full-grid tokens but remains last.
  • —Near-ties, attention pooling, and the small geometry test sets remain unresolved.
Representation explorer

What the features look like

Qualitative PCA of frozen patch tokens. Visible structure is not a benchmark score.

source · 448²
DINOv2 · tower · 32 x 32

DINOv2 segments its subject

The eagle separates as one solid region. First on all three correspondence sets, fourth on full-label recognition.

NAVI recall@2cm0.539 · rank 1 of 11
recognition top-10.908 · rank 4 of 11
1% labels top-10.369 · rank 5 of 11
Changelog
Sept 2026

Vision Towers for Gemma 4, MiniMax M3 and GLM 5.3 Flash published on Hugging Face.

Sept 2026

Vision Towers for Deepseek V4.1 Flash and Nemotron 3 Nano Omni published on Hugging Face.

Sept 2026

Vision Tower Bench v2 adds five Towers and expands the correspondence and robustness results.

Sept 2026

Vision Tower Bench v1 released, covering six Towers on geometry, semantic and correspondence.

Sept 2026

Vision Towers for Kimi K2.6, Kimi K3, Muse Glimmer and Qwen3.8 published on Hugging Face.